Privacy

Introduction

We take the privacy of anyone using the Scott Salisbury Homes website very seriously.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, as amended from time to time and also by the relevant State legislation. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner's website: www.privacy.gov.au

Note: This Privacy Policy applies to our behaviour and treatment of your information.

The information we collect may be used for the purpose of assisting with your enquiry. Should you not provide information, we may not be able to progress or even deal with your enquiry.

Who do I contact for more information?

You can contact us in relation to privacy policy enquiries by emailing our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@scottsalisburygroup.com.au or addressed to Privacy Officer, 474b Anzac Highway, Camden Park SA 5038.

The information we collect

We collect information from you when you visit the site or register to use this site. This information may vary, however, at a minimum it includes your:

  • First Name
  • Email Address
  • Suburb
  • Contact Number

Additional demographic information such as your age, sex, suburb and interests may also be collected at this time.

We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up. Navigation and clickstream data - browsing any website generates a trail of the pages you visit and the time apparently spent displaying each page.

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not only:

  • Videos viewed
  • Pages viewed

It is a necessary part of visiting any website that your web browser provides your machine's identity (IPaddress) to the web server so it can address the reply to the correct machine. Further, the browser type and operating system are provided. We make some use of website data that directly or indirectly identifies users.

We manage some aspects of your connection to this website using a facility known as a 'cookie'. This identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit some parts of our website. Cookies are inactive pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for keeping records to make it easier to use the site by storing details about your preferences. Cookies cannot be shared with other websites. The use of cookies is widespread, and you will find that most major websites use them.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

We may use remarketing services (sometimes called interest-based advertising) to show ads on sites across the internet to previous visitors to our website. These services allow us to tailor our advertising and marketing content so that it is relevant and suited to your needs. This is done using browser cookies, pixels and related technologies that identify whether the computer or mobile device you are using has previously interacted with particular web pages, web services or advertisements. Only non-personal information is collected.

We use demand side technology that accesses a number of ad exchanges and publishers as well as Google and Facebook to collect this information on our behalf. You can opt-out of your non-personal information being collected by going to aboutads.info/choices/

Why do we collect this information?

Our main reason for collecting this information is to help improve the customer experience.

The email address you provide when you register on the site will be used by us to send you information, updates and information that we feel may be of interest to you. If at any time you decide to unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email we send out.

We also use this information to help us to improve this website and the software that runs it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our customers based on data collected.

Who has access to this information?

When you sign up to receive our email newsletter, you provide information that is only available to us.

We do not disclose information to third parties

We do not sell, trade, share or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. We may also release your information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law, or as may be required by our legal or professional advisors.

We may from time to time notify you about other sites we are managing when we feel they may of direct relevance and interest to you. Please note that you can easily unsubscribe from these notifications at any time.

Third Party Links

Occasionally we may include links to third party sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.,

How long do we keep your information?

All data described in this policy may be stored and archived for a period up to 7 years. We will destroy or de-identify any personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes we use and disclose it, unless we are required by law or a Court (or Tribunal) to keep it.

Users under 18 years

If you are aged 18 or under, you need your parent or guardian's permission before you provide personal information to us through our website. Users without parental or guardian consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How do we keep personal information secure

We have systems and processes in place to hold personal information securely. Only authorised personnel are given access to personal information. We also identify individuals dealing with us by phone, email or face to face. We do this so that we only disclose your personal information to you, or someone authorised by you.

How can you access, correct or update your personal information?

You have the right to access personal information that we hold about you, and a right to correct or update the information if you believe it is inaccurate or out of date. To do this, contact our Privacy Officer (see contact details above).

We will only accept written requests for confirmation of details held or correction. We will respond to your request for information within a reasonable time. We will not charge you to correct personal information.

We will require you to provide proof of identity to our satisfaction before we provide any information to you. We may provide information under supervision in some circumstances.

If we are unable to provide you with the information requested or correction of your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, unless it is unreasonable for us to do so, and we will also tell you how to lodge a complaint.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section which regulate use of this website, disclaimers, and limitations of our liability.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time.

Governance

Change History

Version Number

Approval Date

Approver

(Position Title)

Comments

       
       
       
       

 

Document Review

Company Policies, Procedures and documentation will be reviewed every two years or in line with legislative or business requirements.